PRIVACY STATEMENT
Last updated: January 12, 2021
----

SECTION 1 - WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address, as well as the products you purchase.
When you browse our store, we use cookies to collect information about your browser and your activities on our site. Our service providers may also use cookies and other tracking devices to perform a service for us. For more information about cookies and tracking, please see Section 6 below.
Email marketing: With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

 

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we infer that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that reason and for other reasons described in this policy, such as marketing, unless you withdraw your consent.
How do I withdraw my consent? You may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at privacy@fairharborclothing.com or mailing us at:
Fair Harbor
6 Glenn Road Larchmont New York US 10538

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

To learn about opting out of information collected by cookies or other online tracking devices, please see Section 6 below.

 

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or in response to a valid subpoena, order or government request, or to protect your rights, the rights of Fair Harbor, and others.. If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

We may also disclose your information to our third-party partners and service providers, as described in Section 4 below.

 

SECTION 4 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Shopify:

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, your credit card data is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) and processed by Shopify. For more details, refer to Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).


Other providers:

We may disclose your data to other third parties who perform a business function for us, such as customer service and data analytics.

Data Analytics Providers:  We may use third-party data analytics providers, including Google Analytics, to analyze user interaction with our site. These providers use cookies and other technologies to help collect, analyze and provide us reports on site activity and performance metrics. You can learn more about Google’s privacy practices here: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Advertising and Marketing Partners and Providers: We use third-party advertising and marketing providers to promote our products. These providers use cookies and other online tracking technologies on our site to track your activities in order to associate the different devices you use and deliver relevant advertising and other content to you and others on our site and other locations after you have left our site. In addition to the use of such online tracking technologies, we may share personal information with third-party marketing partners for commercial purposes. For example, we may upload customer lists (including email and mail addresses) to third parties, to have customized ads (“Matched Ads”) or other marketing materials sent to people (or people similar to people) who have visited our site. To remove your information from customer lists we share with marketing partners or providers, please email us at privacy@fairharborclothing.com. To learn about your options to opt out of cookies and other forms of online tracking, please see section 6 below.

 

SECTION 5 – SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

 

SECTION 6 – COOKIES AND WEB TRACKING

Cookies are small computer files transferred to your computer or mobile device so that your computer or device will “remember” information about your use of the site, such as the pages you visit and other activities you conduct on the site. Our site uses both “session” and “persistent” cookies:

  • Session Cookies: Session cookies make it easier for you to navigate the site. Session cookies expire when you close the site and are not retained on your device.
  • Persistent Cookies: Persistent cookies remain on your device for an extended period of time or until you delete them. Persistent cookies enable us to track and target your interests in order to personalize your experience with our store.  

Cookies used by our business partners may also collect information when you use our site, such as the IP address, mobile device ID, operating system, browser, web page interactions, or the geographic location of your internet service provider.  Cookies are often used in conjunction with other technologies to understand online behavior. For example, cookies may be used in conjunction with small sections of code called pixels, to link particular online activities to a browser or device.

Your Choices:

You may adjust your browser settings to refuse or remove cookies. Note that if you do not accept cookies, certain aspects of our site may not function properly or as intended.

You may opt out of “tailored advertising” that uses cookies and other tracking devices by selecting “Limit Ad Tracking” in the privacy settings on your mobile device or by opting out of tracking at the websites below:


In addition, you may opt-out of Matched Ads via your email address by following the unsubscribe link in our marketing and promotional emails or by emailing us at privacy@fairharborclothing.com

Do Not Track:

 

Please note that we do not alter our site’s data collection and use practices in response to “Do Not Track” browser settings or other related mechanisms.

 

SECTION 7 – CHILDREN

Our site is intended for users 16 years or older; by using this site, you represent that you are at least 16. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 16 through the site.

 

SECTION 8 – EXTERNAL WEBSITES

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this privacy policy or our website’s terms of service. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

 

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

SECTION 10 - QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@fairharborclothing.com or by mail at
Fair Harbor

6 Glenn Road Larchmont New York US 10538

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer

----

Additional California Privacy Disclosures

If you are a California resident, the processing of certain personal data about you may be subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable California state privacy laws. The CCPA gives you certain rights with respect to the processing of your personal data (known as “Personal Information”, as defined in the CCPA).

This supplement provides additional privacy disclosures and informs you of your additional rights as a California resident, and should be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy.

Personal Information Collected and Disclosed

The categories of Personal Information collected and disclosed by us in the last 12 months are described in the “What Information Do We Collect?,” “Disclosure” and “Third Party Services” sections of the Privacy Policy. For the purposes of the CCPA, this information corresponds to the following categories of Personal Information listed in the CCPA:

 

Categories

How shared

Personal identifiers (such as your name, email address, and other information you provide when purchasing products on our site)

With our service providers and partners, for professional and technical support and marketing;

Commercial information (information about your purchases of services from us);

With our service providers, for professional and technical support;

Biometric information (such as clothing size);

With our service providers, for professional and technical support;

Internet Activity Data (including your IP address, browser type, cookie identifiers, Internet Service Provider, referring and exit page, operating system, clickstream data, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile device's unique device ID, and your mobile operating system);

With service providers, for analytic, security, and marketing purposes

Geo-location (the IP address of your computer);

With service providers, for analytic and security purposes

 

Requests to Exercise Your Rights

RIGHT TO KNOW  - Under the CCPA, you have a right to request information about our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information over the prior 12 months, and ask that we provide you with the following information:

  1. Categories of and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.
  2. Categories of sources from which we collect personal information.
  3. Purposes for collecting, using, or selling personal information.
  4. Categories of third parties with which we share personal information.
  5. Categories of personal information disclosed about you for a business purpose.
  6. If applicable, categories of personal information sold about you and the categories of third parties to which the personal information was sold, by category or categories of personal information for each third party to which the personal information was sold.

RIGHT TO DELETE  - You also have a right to request that we delete personal information, subject to certain exceptions.

NON-DISCRIMINATION - We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your rights under the CCPA; for example, we will not deny you goods or services or provide a different level of goods or services based on your exercise of the rights described in this section. We may, however, offer financial incentives, including payments to you as compensation, for the collection, sale, or deletion of personal information. We may also offer a different price, rate, level, or quality of goods or services to you if that price or difference is directly related to the value provided to us by your data. Details about specific financial incentives will be disclosed to you when or before you opt-in to such financial incentives and provide Personal Information. We will not use financial incentive practices that are unjust, unreasonable or coercive.

 

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS - You may exercise your right to know and your right to delete by sending an email to privacy@fairharborclothing.com or by mailing
Fair Harbor
6 Glenn Road Larchmont New York US 10538

Attn: Privacy Compliance Officer
In the request, please specify which right you are seeking to exercise and the scope of the request. We will confirm receipt of your request within 10 days. We may require specific information from you to help us verify your identity and process your request. If we are unable to verify your identity, we may deny your requests to know or delete.

REQUEST POLICIES - We currently do not collect household data. If all the members of a household make a Right to Know or Right to Delete request, we will respond as if the requests are individual requests. You may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information twice per 12-month period. You may designate, in writing or through a power of attorney, an authorized agent to make requests on your behalf to exercise your rights. Before accepting such a request from an agent, we will require the agent to provide proof you have authorized it to act on your behalf, and we may need you to verify your identity directly with us.

Sale of Personal Information

You have the right, at any time, to direct us to not sell your personal information. To exercise the right to opt-out, you (or your authorized representative) may submit a request to us by clicking DO NOT SELL MY INFO or emailing us at privacy@ fairharborclothing.com. This right is different from the your right to opt out of “tailored advertising” as described in Section 6 of our privacy policy.  Please refer to Section 6 to learn about your options regarding “tailored advertising.”

Rights Regarding Personal Information Used For Marketing

California law permits California residents to request information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. As permitted under California law, in lieu of providing this information, we have adopted a policy of permitting you to opt-out of such disclosures of personal information. Once your opt-out request is processed, we will not disclose your personal information to third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes. To opt out, please contact privacy@fairhaborclothing.com.

Contact Us

You may contact us by emailing us at privacy@fairharborclothing.com.